231.362.3439   E-mail trackmanagers@gmail.com @NMDragway on Twitter  Northern Michigan Dragway on Facebook
Northern Michigan Dragway 2015 Special Events 
June 26 & 27 - 5th Annual Bowtie Challenge

July 24 & 25 - 18th Annual Mopars Against the World

August 28 & 29 - 3nd Annual Blue Oval Battle

September 25 & 26 - 8th Annual Mulligan Race Weekend 

2015 UPCOMING EVENTS



 


***Gates will open at noon on Thursday, August 27th.***
ATTENTION RACERS : Open Test n Tune this Thursday 6 pm to 9 pm 
Cost: $20 OR Free to all Friday / Weekend Blue Oval Battle III paid entries.
Run for the money @ 8:45 pm $10 entry (40% winner & 20% 2nd)


Friday, August 28th

BLUE OVAL BATTLE III
$2000 to Win Bracket I & II
Pro Trophy, Street Trophy & Juniors

Pit Passes $20 Weekend or $15 Saturday, Children $5/day
Time Trials 6pm/ Race 8pm
Sponsored by C. Petersen & Sons Trucking & Excavating

Saturday
, August 29th
BLUE OVAL BATTLE III
$2000 to Win Bracket I & II
Pro Trophy, Street Trophy & Juniors
Pit Passes $20 Weekend or $15 Saturday, Children $5/day
Time Trials 4pm/ Race 7pm
Sponsored by C. Petersen & Sons Trucking & Excavating



LABOR DAY WEEKEND!
Saturday, September 5th
Bracket Race #16
Bracket I, Bracket II, Pro Trophy, Street Trophy & Juniors
Pit Passes $10, Children $5
Time Trials 6pm/ Race 8pm
Sponsored by Diversified Underground Utilities

LABOR DAY WEEKEND!
Sunday, September 6th

Bracket Race #17
Bracket I, Bracket II, Pro Trophy, Street Trophy & Juniors
Pit Passes $10, Children $5
Time Trials 6pm/ Race 8pm
Sponsored by Diversified Underground Utilities

Saturday, September 19th
Bracket Race #18
Bracket I, Bracket II, Pro Trophy, Street Trophy & Juniors
Pit Passes $10, Children $5
Time Trials 6pm/ Race 8pm

Friday
, September 25th
8th Annual MULLIGAN WARM-UP
$2000 to Win Bracket I & II
Pro Trophy, Street Trophy & Juniors
Pit Passes $20 Weekend or $15 Saturday, Children $5/day
Time Trials 5pm/ Race 7pm
Sponsored by Manpower, Inc.

Saturday, September 26th
8th Annual MULLIGAN RACE
$2000 to Win Bracket I & II
Pro Trophy, Street Trophy & Juniors
Pit Passes $20 Weekend or $15 Saturday, Children $5/day
Time Trials 2pm/ Race 4pm
Sponsored by Manpower, Inc.


    

 

Thank you to our 2015 Sponsors!

Hlavka Heating & Cooling Hometown Towing & Recovery
Frank Piltz Well Drilling Manpower, Inc.
C. Petersen & Sons Trucking & Excavating Heiges Performance & Heiges Body Shop
MiCellular Clinic Peterson's Towing
Eriksen's 131 Auto Repair Hagerty Nostalgia Motorsports Insurance
Aaron's Auto Repair Northern Performance Fuels
Watt's Trailer & Storage TekNik Computer Repair
ShirtWorks Grille 44
Saddle Up Gas & Grocery Pops Loose Moose
Wilderness Convenience Store Diversified Underground Utilities
ABC Redi-Mix Bellaire Auto Repair
Be Cool, Inc. Absolute Auto Repair & Tire
RJS Safety Equipment Kaleva Auto Repair & Service
Auto Body Complete Stokes Auto Repair
Alumaclear Products Ace Buyers II, LLC
Alpine Motor Lodge Elmer's Asphalt
Pretty in Pink Salon VanderVest Electric Motor

There are many sponsorship opportunities still available.
Contact Brian with any questions at (231)218-2657.

 


Blue Oval Battle III Event Shirts will be available at the main concession stand during the event.

TShirts $20   Hoodies $40

 




RACE RESULTS

 



BRACKET RACE #13 - August 22nd, 2015
See Videos
BRACKET I
$700 Win
Win Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
Quarter Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
Quarter Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
         
BRACKET II
$1000 Win
Win Al McChesney 67 Belvedere II Freeland
R-Up Stephen Verrett 85 Mustang Bear Lake
Semi Rick Letts 65 Chevelle Lake City
Semi Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Bear Lake
Quarter Tom Bray Camaro Mears
Quarter Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
Quarter Jacob Huntington 96 Roadmaster Waltz
Eighth Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Eighth Martin Moore 71 Nova Manistee
Eighth Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Eighth Frank Piltz 64 GTO Cadillac
Eighth Rebecca McNinch 72 Nova Beulah
Eighth Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Eighth Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win Dustin Cesaro 89 S-10 East Jordan
R-Up Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Semi Gary Hlavka 90 Lumina Kingsley
Quarter Melvin Cebula 85 Camaro Bear Lake
Quarter David Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Quarter Jerry Shelton 86 Camaro LeRoy
Eighth Rick Joan Mustang Thompsonville
Eighth Mark MacPherson Firebird Kaleva
Eighth Travis Fate Troy Bilt  Interlochen
Eighth Brian Vandervest Camaro Ludington
Eighth Jason Watt 93 Mustang Bear Lake
Eighth Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win John Edingfield El Camino Traverse City
R-Up Jacob Huntington 96 Roadmaster Waltz
Semi Brian Vandervest Camaro Ludington
Semi Kim Piltz 72 Chevy Pickup Cadillac
Quarter Samantha Sarnowski 87 Mustang Pentwater
Quarter Dan Petersen 15 Ford Truck Pentwater
Quarter Jerry Gore Harley Davidson Howell
         
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
         
LATE
GAMBLERS
Win Robby Girven 87 S-10 Brethren
R-Up Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Semi Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter Rebecca McNinch 72 Nova Benzonia
Quarter Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac



BRACKET RACE #12 - August 8th, 2015
See Videos https://www.facebook.com/northernmichigandragway/videos/vb.77155844674/10153497905799675/?type=2&theater
BRACKET I
$1000 Win
Win Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
R-Up Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Quarter Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
         
BRACKET II
$1000 Win
Win Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
R-Up Stephen Verrett 85 Mustang Bear Lake
Semi Rebecca McNinch 72 Nova Beulah
Semi Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Quarter Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
Quarter Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Quarter Tom Bray 90 Camaro Meers
Quarter Darren McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Eighth Cliff Mardlin 95 S-10 Kaleva
Eighth Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Eighth Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Eighth Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Eighth Steve Kirbach 67 Camaro Benzonia
Eighth Darrin Noaker 70 Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Gary Wood 83 Spirit Manistee
Eighth Joe Osga Altered Fife Lake
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win Kyle Kidder 86 Comanchee Frankfort
R-Up David Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Gary Bowman 77 Cutlass 442 East Tawas
Semi Scott Labbe 96 Mach Z Cadillac
Quarter Dustin Cesaro 89 S-10 East Jordan
Quarter Ron Mallison Mustang Manistee
Quarter Mark MacPherson Firebird Kaleva
Eighth Mike Green Altered Boon
Eighth Martin Moore 72 Nova Manistee
Eighth Matt Letts Ranger Manton
Eighth Rick Joan Mustang Copemish
Eighth Jason Watt Mustang Bear Lake
Eighth Chuck Marlatt Mustang Bailey
Eighth Rendon Nowland S-10 Cadillac
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Dan Petersen 15 F350 Pentwater
Semi Bob Bushen 75 Chevelle Whitehall
Quarter Don Oliver 84 Monte Carlo Brethren
Quarter Jim Moore 56 Chevy Cadillac
Quarter Aaron Boris Dodge Ram East Jordan
         
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up John Root Junior Dragster Manton
         
LATE
GAMBLERS
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
R-Up Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Semi Phil Gunther 75 Monza Benzonia
Quarter Travis Milliman 78 Monza Kaleva
Quarter Steve Mikus 79 El Camino Ashley



18th ANNUAL MOPARS AGAINST THE WORLD - July 25th, 2015
Mopars 128, World 123
See Videos
BRACKET I
$3000 Win
Win Roy St. Denis 87 Thunderbird Oxford
R-Up Jim Thurston Sr. RED Holland
Semi Jeff Ledford RED Stanton
Semi Kelly Smith 27 Chevy Pickup White Cloud
Quarter Rob Lutzke RED Kent City
Quarter Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Kaleva
Quarter Randy Craft RED Onondaga
Quarter Tom Whitaker 68 Camaro Muskegon
Eighth Lane Ledford 63 Chevy II Stanton
Eighth Jim Thurston Jr. RED Holland
Eighth Gary Hlavka 69 Camaro Kingsley
Eighth Jeff Burdess 80 Malibu Wagon Saginaw
Eighth Jeff Renaudin 90 Beretta Sandusky
Eighth Steve Mikus 72 Nova Ashley
Eighth Kip Burkhardt RED Coldwater
         
BRACKET II
$7500 Win
Win Bryan Kieffer Malibu St. Johns
R-Up Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Semi Kelly Smith 27 Chevy Pickup White Cloud
Quarter Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Quarter Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Bear Lake
Quarter Jason Kieffer 85 Grand Prix St. Johns
Eighth Scott Hoernlein Duster Freeland
Eighth Randy Whitaker 73 Dart St. Johns
Eighth Rodney Carbone Firebird Richmond
Eighth Aaron Starbuck 73 Duster Grand Junction
Eighth Steve Mikus 72 Nova Ashley
Sixteenths Darren McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Sixteenths Tony Carbone Firebird Richmond
Sixteenths Paul Garant 84 Capri Essex, ON
Sixteenths Jerry Naranjo Motorcycle Lapeer
Sixteenths Mike Staley 83 Chevy Pick-up Kalamazoo
Sixteenths Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
Sixteenths Keith Grubaugh 69 Chevelle St. Johns
Sixteenths Dan Bryeans 65 GTX Algonac
Sixteenths Phil Wrobleski 88 Thunderbird Plainwell
Sixteenths Rich Perdue 68 Mustang Bay City
Sixteenths Darrin Noaker 70 Camaro Cadillac
32nds Joe Whitaker 73 Dart St.Johns
32nds Andrew Heining 69 Dart Traverse City
32nds Donnie Hagar Caprice Clarklake
32nds Al Bruischart Duster Allegan
32nds Jeff Birkenmeier 65 GTO Birch Run
32nds Kevin Huntley 67 Dart Beulah
32nds Bill Meier Duster  
32nds Buck Howell 86 Comanchee Beulah
32nds John Kutsick Camaro Roseville
32nds Al McChesney 67 Belvedere II Freeland
32nds Rebecca McNinch 72 Nova Benzonia
32nds Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Kaleva
32nds Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena
32nds Jeff Green Suzuki Hayabusa Grand Haven
32nds Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac
32nds Bob Wilson 85 S-10 Copemish
32nds Brad Harris RED Mesick
32nds Bill Mumford 78 Malibu Port Huron
32nds Tom Aretakis Jr. 69 Barracuda Clinton Twp.
32nds Shawna Tenyer Roadster China
32nds Rick Reed Mustang Carson City
32nds Rodney Adams Mustang Rosommon
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win George McConnell Malibu North Branch
R-Up Andrew Rutherford 11 Mustang Allegan
Semi Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Semi Greg Kish 68 Camaro Shelby Township
Quarter Carl Schlegel Arctic Cat Mancelona
Quarter Kristina Mardlin 95 S-10 Bear Lake
Quarter Terry Pendock 68 Nova Kingsley
Quarter Mark MacPherson TransAm Kaleva
Eighths Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Eighths Rob Cerny Dart Bellaire
Eighths Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Eighths Michael Todd Malibu Prudenville
Eighths Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Eighths Toby Hamilton Altered Copemish
Eighths Gary Bowman 77 Cutlass 442 East Tawas
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win Kyle Wanamaker Volare Martin
R-Up David Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Devon Nelson 84 Monte Carlo Brethren
Quarter John Edingfield El Camino Traverse City
Quarter Pete Pnacek 57 International Harrison
Eighths Michael Todd Malibu Prudenville
Eighths Samantha Sarnowski 87 Mustang Pentwater
Eighths Donnie Hagar Caprice Clarklake
Eighths Don Oliver Monte Carlo Brethren
         
JUNIORS Win Jake Foster Junior Dragster White Cloud
R-Up Gannon Dougherty Go Kart Honor
Semi Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan



18th ANNUAL MOPARS AGAINST THE WORLD - July 24th, 2015
Mopars 60, World 50
See Videos
BRACKET I
$2000 Win
Win Chad Six 27 Roadster Eaton Rapids
R-Up Scott Hoernlein RED Freeland
Semi John Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
Semi Madisyn McCormick RED Fountain
Quarter Jim Thurston RED Holland
Quarter Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Quarter Ken Hansen 66 Impala Crystal
Quarter Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Kaleva
Eighth Rick Wanamaker RED Ionia
Eighth Steve Scott 73 Gremlin Clinton Twp.
Eighth Eric Johnson 66 Nova Onekama
Eighth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
Eighth Jeff Burdess 80 Malibu Wagon Saginaw
Eighth Kip Burkhardt RED Coldwater
Eighth Jeremy McCormick RED Fountain
Eighth Randy Craft RED Onondaga
         
BRACKET II
$2000 Win
Win Bryan Kieffer Malibu St. Johns
R-Up Jeff Green Suzuki Huyabusa Grand Haven
Semi Kelly Smith 27 Chevy Pickup White Cloud
Quarter Darren McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Quarter Dale Mardlin 64 Falcon Bear Lake
Eighth Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Eighth Scott Hoernlein Duster Freeland
Eighth Joe Knockeart 750 Honda Lapeer
Eighth Kristina Mardlin 95 S-10 Bear Lake
Eighth Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac
Sixteenths Keith Grubaugh 69 Chevelle St. Johns
Sixteenths Tom Crowley 79 Fairmont Livonia
Sixteenths Perry Daniels 85 TransAm South Boardman
Sixteenths Lou Robertson 91 S-10  
Sixteenths Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Sixteenths Chuck Melnik 14 Camaro Long Lake
Sixteenths Bill Heiges 80 Monza Honor
Sixteenths Gary Howell 86 Comanchee Beulah
Sixteenths Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
32nds Stephen Verrett 85 Mustang Bear Lake
32nds Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
32nds Brad Harris RED Mesick
32nds Al Bruischart Duster Allegan
32nds Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
32nds Dale Bannick Road Runner Bay City
32nds John Kutsick Camaro Roseville
32nds Darrin Noaker 70 Camaro Cadillac
32nds Dan Hawley Barracuda Kimball
32nds Chuck Reynolds 81 Monte Carlo Lake George
32nds Lewis Robertson 73 Vega  
32nds Mike Staley 83 Chevy Pickup Kalamazoo
32nds Ted Dunham TransAm Forest, ON
32nds Kyle Wanamaker Volare Martin
32nds Bill Mumford Malibu Port Huron
32nds James Gorski Mustang  
32nds Josh Patton Camaro South Boardman
32nds Shawna Tenyer Altered China
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win Sam Tann 69 Chevelle Traverse City
R-Up Dennis Gilman Firebird Bear Lake
Semi Martin Moore 72 Nova Manistee
Quarter Kyle Kidder 86 Comanchee Frankfort
Quarter Doug Hunt Barracuda Smiths Creek
Eighths Toby Hamilton Altered Copemish
Eighths Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Eighths Adam Rentsman 68 Camaro Stanton
Eighths Thomas Watt Malibu Muskegon
Eighths Gary Bowman 77 Cutlass 442 East Tawas
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win Kyle Wanamaker Volare Martin
R-Up Bob Bushen 75 Chevelle Whitehall
Semi David Evans 71 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Quarter Samantha Sarnowski Mustang Pentwater
Quarter Wayne Henschel    
Quarter Donnie Hagar Caprice Clarklake
         
JUNIORS Win Bailey Burkhardt Junior Dragster Coldwater
R-Up Emma Helsel Junior Dragster Lake City
Semi Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
Semi Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
       


BRACKET RACE #9 - July 18th, 2015
See Videos
BRACKET I
$700 Win
Win Bud Roof 93 Sonoma East Jordan
R-Up George Towns 02 Undercover Ludington
Semi Eric Johnson 66 Nova Onekama
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
         
BRACKET II
$700 Win
Win Buck Howell 86 Comanchee Beulah
R-Up Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Semi Kevin Green 33 Victoria Altered Cadillac
Quarter Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Quarter Ron Osga 57 Bel Air Thompsonville
Eighth Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Eighth Dustin Cesaro 89 S10 East Jordan
Eighth Gary Wood 83 Spirit Manistee
Eighth Corey Mikus El Camino Bear Lake
Eighth Stacy Bigelow 69 Camaro Manton
Eighth Ron Girven S-10 Bear Lake
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win Gary Bowman 77 Cutlass 442 East Tawas
R-Up Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Semi Brian VanderVest Camaro Ludington
Semi Nathan Cebula Camaro Bear Lake
Quarter Louis Gravelle Maverick Reed City
Quarter Mike Green 33 Victoria Altered Boon
Quarter Ron Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Quarter Dennis Gilman Firebird Bear Lake
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win Robby Girven Blazer Brethren
R-Up JT Anderson 37 Ford Cadillac
Semi Samantha Whitley Grand Prix Mancelona
Semi Jimmy Thomason Durango Benzonia
Quarter Mark Cone 84 Monte Carlo Brethren
Quarter Eric Podbilski 03 F250 Cadillac
Quarter Melvin Cebula 95 Mustang Bear Lake
         
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
         
TRIPLE YOUR $$$ EARLY GAMBLERS Win Dustin Cesaro 89 S-10 East Jordan
Win Joe Osga 23 T-Altered Fife Lake
Win Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Win Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Win Kristina Mardlin 95 S-10 Bear Lake
Win Ron Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Win Bob Bushen 75 Chevelle Whitehall
Win Kyle Kidder Commanchee Frankfort
Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan


FRIDAY NIGHT STREET DRAGS - July 10th, 2015
SMOKEY BURNOUT CONTEST Win Brant Tallquist S-10 Rothbury
         
8.00
INDEX
Win Dale Loeks 69 Charger McBain
R-Up Gary Wood 83 Spirit Manistee
         
9.00
INDEX
Win Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
R-Up Danny Angell 85 Mustang Scottville
         
10.00
INDEX
Win Colleen Stinson 69 Javelin Owosso
R-Up Wes Clough Mustang Freesoil
         
11/12.00
INDEX
Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up James Persinger 05 Malibu Freesoil



BRACKET RACE #8 - July 4th, 2015
See Videos
BRACKET I
$700 Win
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
R-Up Gary Hlavka 69 Camaro Kingsley
Semi Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Rick Larocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Quarter Dave Vanderbrook 67 Chevelle Fife Lake
         
BRACKET II
$700 Win
Win Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
R-Up Stephen Verrett 86 Mustang Bear Lake
Semi Brad Harris RED Mesick
Quarter Gary Wood 83 Spirit Brethren
Quarter Justin Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
Quarter Corey Mikus 72 Rally Nova Bear Lake
Eighth Gary Howell 72 Monte Carlo Beulah
Eighth Rusty Piltz 69 Chevelle Cadillac
Eighth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
Eighth Kevin Green Altered Cadillac
Eighth Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win Martin Moore 71 Nova Manistee
R-Up Scott Glinski 91 S-10 Bear Lake
Semi Scott Labbe 97 Ski Doo Mach Z Cadillac
Semi Dustin Cesaro 89 S-10 East Jordan
Quarter Todd Baughan 67 Camaro Marion
Quarter Mark MacPherson 86 Firebird Kaleva
Quarter Kristina Mardlin 95 S-10 Bear Lake
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win Samantha Sarnowski 87 Mustang Pentwater
R-Up Amber Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac
Semi Samantha Whitley Grand Prix Mancelona
Quarter Jerry Gore 01 Big Dog Howell
Quarter Kim Piltz 71 Chevy P-Up Cadillac
         
JUNIORS Win James Vanderbrook Junior Dragster Fife Lake
R-Up Emma Helsel Junior Dragster Lake City
         
TRIPLE YOUR $$$ EARLY GAMBLERS Win Gary Hlavka 69 Camaro Kingsley
Win Pete Pnacek 57 International Harrison
Win Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Win Stephen Verrett 86 Mustang Bear Lake
Win Ron Osga 57 Chevy Thompsonville
Win Carl Cretul 57 Anglia Taylor
Win Corey Mikus 72 Rally Nova Bear Lake
Win Gary Howell 72 Monte Carlo Beulah



5th ANNUAL BOWTIE CHALLENGE - BRACKET RACE #7 - June 27th, 2015
Bowties 177, World 177
See Videos
BRACKET I
$2000 Win
Win Jeff Burdess 80 Malibu Saginaw
R-Up Fred Schwedt RED Cheboygan
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Quarter Mike Illig 71 Demon Gladwin
Quarter Scott Hoernlein RED Freeland
Quarter Chris Davis RED Springport
Quarter Rob Gregory Firebird Ionia
Eighth Bud Roof Sonoma East Jordan
Eighth Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
Eighth Gary Hlavka 69 Camaro Kingsley
Eighth Roy St.Denis 87 Thunderbird Oxford
Eighth Chad Six 27 Ford Roadster Eaton Rapids
Eighth Bud Thompson 82 Camaro Niles
Eighth Bill Swain RED Ionia
         
BRACKET II
$5000 Win
Win Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
R-Up Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
Semi Al Bruischart Duster Allegan
Semi Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Quarter Mike Stanton Jr 66 Chevelle Shepherd
Quarter Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
Quarter Mark Martinus 63 Chevy II Birch Run
Quarter Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Robby Girven 87 S-10 Brethren
Eighth Stephen Verrett Mustang Bear Lake
Eighth Brian Valasek Duster Saginaw
Eighth Scott Overkamp 86 Cutlass Hernando Beach, FL
Eighth Michael Rondeau Nova Alpena
Eighth Jason Kieffer Grand Prix St. Johns
Sixteenths Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Sixteenths Bob Wilson 85 S-10 Copemish
Sixteenths Brad Harris RED Mesick
Sixteenths Tom Crowley 79 Fairmont Livonia
Sixteenths Joseph Whitaker Duster Ithaca
Sixteenths Milo Ayres 68 Charger Ithaca
Sixteenths Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Bear Lake
Sixteenths Roy St.Denis 87 Thunderbird Oxford
Sixteenths Al McChesney 67 Belvedere II Freeland
Sixteenths Rodney Adams Mustang Roscommon
Sixteenths Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Sixteenths Randy Whitaker Challenger Ithaca
Sixteenths Rick Letts 65 Chevelle Lake City
Sixteenths Jason Mikula Chevy II Eagle
Sixteenths Jerry Brown Duster Grand Haven
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win Rick Joan Dart Copemish
R-Up Steve Tennant Mustang Muskegon
Semi Dennis Gilman Firebird Bear Lake
Quarter Mike Zilliox Malibu East Tawas
Quarter John Cerka Camaro Freesoil
Quarter Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Eighths Doug Rondeau Duster Alpena
Eighths Kyle Kidder 86 Comanchee Frankfort
Eighths Scott Labbe Ski Doo Mach z Cadillac
Eighths Pete Pnacek 57 International Harrison
Eighths Jason Watt 93 Mustang Bear Lake
Eighths Mike Dewey Mustang Roscommon
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win David Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Semi Rick Joan Silverado Copemish
Semi Bob Bushen 75 Chevelle Whitehall
         
JUNIORS Win James VanderBrook Junior Dragster Fife Lake
R-Up Allison Starbuck Junior Dragster Grand Junction
Semi Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan



5th ANNUAL BOWTIE CHALLENGE - BRACKET RACE #6 - June 26th, 2015
Bowties 73, World 82
See Videos
BRACKET I
$2000 Win
Win Jeff Ledford RED Stanton
R-Up Fred Schwedt RED Cheboygan
Semi Joe Bauman 58 Corvette Chesaning
Semi Bud Roof Sonoma East Jordan
Quarter Kelly Smith Nova White Cloud
Quarter Chad Six Roadster Eaton Rapids
Quarter Jeff Burdess Malibu Saginaw
Eighth Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Eighth Steve Mikus 72 Nova Ashley
Eighth Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Onekama
Eighth Scott Hoernlein RED Freeland
Eighth Klint Bailey 69 Dart Clare
Eighth John Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
         
BRACKET II
$2000 Win
Win Kelly Smith Roadster White Cloud
R-Up Pat Ney 68 Dart Bad Axe
Semi Aaron Starbuck 74 Duster Grand Junction
Semi Randy Whitaker Challenger St. Johns
Quarter Rick Letts 65 Chevelle Lake City
Quarter Milo Ayres 68 Charger Ithaca
Quarter Brad Harris RED Mesick
Eighth Tom Bray Camaro Mears
Eighth Roy St. Denis 87 T-Bird Oxford
Eighth Jason Mikula Chevy II Eagle
Eighth Chad Six Roadster Eaton Rapids
Eighth Mike Stanton Jr. 66 Chevelle Shepherd
Eighth Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Sixteenths Rob Cerny 15 Challenger Bellaire
Sixteenths Bob Wilson 85 S-10 Copemish
Sixteenths Brad Barrett Camaro Muskegon
Sixteenths Justin Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
Sixteenths Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Bear Lake
Sixteenths Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
Sixteenths Al Bruischart 73 Duster Allegan
Sixteenths Chuck Reynolds 81 Monte Carlo Lake George
Sixteenths Scott Overkamp 86 Olds Hernando Beach, FL
Sixteenths Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Sixteenths Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
Sixteenths Rebecca McNinch Nova Beulah
Sixteenths Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win Gary Bowman 77 Cutlass 442 East Tawas
R-Up Mike Dewey Mustang Roscommon
Semi John Cerka Camaro Freesoil
Quarter Rick Joan Dart Thompsonville
Quarter Chris Tengdin Dart Kingsley
Eighths Mark MacPherson TransAm Kaleva
Eighths Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Eighths Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Eighths Al Clark Lumina Bear Lake
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Frank DeWinter Corvette Des Plaines, IL
Semi Samantha Sarnowski Mustang Pentwater
Semi Rick Joan Silverado Thompsonville
         
JUNIORS Win Emma Helsel Junior Dragster Lake City
R-Up Gannon Dougherty GoKart Honor


Bracket Race #5 - June 13th, 2015

Race was completed through 2.5 rounds.
Prize money was split between remaining racers.



BRACKET RACE #4 - June 6th, 2015
See Videos
BRACKET I
$700 Win
Win Klint Bailey Dart Clare
R-Up Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Quarter Frank Piltz 64 GTO Cadillac
Quarter Tim Falbe RED Whitehall
         
BRACKET II
$1000 Win
Win Al McChesney 67 Belvedere Freeland
R-Up Justin Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
Semi Darren McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Semi Eric Kasper 74 Nova Fife Lake
Quarter Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac
Quarter Brad Harris RED Mesick
Quarter Scott Healy 87 Blazer Indian River
Eighth Phil Gunther 86 Jeep Beulah
Eighth Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Eighth Travis Verrett Mustang Harietta
Eighth Paul Adomaitis 65 Mustang Idlewild
Eighth Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Eighth Klint Bailey Dart Clare
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win Gary Bowman 77 Cutlass 442 East Tawas
R-Up Eric Kasper 04 Charger Fife Lake
Semi Kristina Mardlin 95 S-10 Kaleva
Semi Martin Moore 71 Nova Manistee
Quarter Josh Kosiboski Yamaha R6 Manistee
Quarter James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
Quarter Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win Jimmy Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
R-Up Amber Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac
Semi Melvin Cebula Mustang Bear Lake
Quarter Brian Boyer El Camino Walker
Quarter Keith Dean 79 TransAm Kaleva
         
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up Grace Reckow Junior Dragster Kingsley
         
TRIPLE YOUR $$$ EARLY GAMBLERS Win Perry Daniels 85 TransAm South Boardman
Win Paul Adomaitis 65 Mustang Idlewild
Win Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
Win Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Win Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia



MEMORIAL WEEKEND BONFIRE SALUTE - BRACKET RACE #2 - May 23, 2015
See Videos Bracket I -- Bracket II
BRACKET I
$700 Win
Win Tim Falbe RED Whitehall
R-Up Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Travis Milliman 78 Monza Kaleva
Semi Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
         
BRACKET II
$1000 Win
Win Rick Letts 65 Chevelle Lake City
R-Up Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Semi Perry Daniels 85 TransAm South Boardman
Semi Dustin Cesaro 89 S-10 East Jordan
Quarter Stephen Verrett 85 Mustang Bear Lake
Quarter Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro SS East Jordan
Quarter Steve Tennant 89 Mustang Muskegon
Eighth Gary Wood 83 Spirit Brethren
Eighth Dave McChesney 70 Duster Freemont
Eighth Tom Crowley 79 Fairmont Livonia
Eighth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Eighth Darrin Noaker 70 Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Paul Adomaitis 65 Mustang Idlewild
Eighth Al McChesney 67 Belvedere II Freeland
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win Kristina Mardlin 95 S-10 Kaleva
R-Up John McMichael 87 S-10 Fife Lake
Semi Pete Pnacek 57 International Harrison
Quarter Martin Moore 71 Nova Manistee
Quarter Eric Kasper 04 Charger Fife Lake
Quarter Kyle Kidder 86 Jeep Beulah
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win Devon Nelson 84 Monte Carlo Brethren
R-Up Samantha Sarnowski 87 Mustang Pentwater
Semi Harold Murphy 94 Formula Kaleva
Quarter Don Oliver 91 Z28 Brethren
Quarter Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
         
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
         
TRIPLE YOUR $$$ EARLY GAMBLERS Win Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Win Frank Piltz 64 GTO Cadillac
Win Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Win Bob DeCheney 79 Malibu Muskegon
Win Gary Wood 83 Spirit Brethren
Win Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac



BRACKET RACE #1 - May 16, 2015
BRACKET I
$500 Win
Win Robby Girven 87 S-10 Bear Lake
R-Up Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
Semi Tim Falbe RED Whitehall
         
BRACKET II
$700 Win
Win Stephen Verrett 85 Mustang Bear Lake
R-Up Darrin Noaker 70 Camaro Cadillac
Semi Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Semi Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Paul Adomaitis 65 Mustang Idlewild
Quarter Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Quarter Steve Kirbach 67 Camaro Benzonia
Eighth Justin Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
Eighth Tim Merrick 65 Falcom Belmont
Eighth Brad Harris RED Mesick
Eighth Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Eighth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Eighth Rick Letts 65 Chevelle Lake City
         
PRO
TROPHY
Win John McMichael 87 S-10 Fife Lae
R-Up Kristina Mardlin 95 S-10 Kaleva
Semi Jim Evans 72 Skylark Benzonia
Semi Richard Coombs 65 Chevelle Manton
Quarter Eric Kasper 04 Charger Fife Lake
Quarter Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Quarter Gary Bowman 77 Cutlass East Tawas
         
STREET
TROPHY
Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up David Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Devon Nelson 84 Monte Carlo Brethren
Quarter Ken Brininstool 13 GMC Evart
Quarter Mike Zillox Malibu  
Quarter Amber Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac
         
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
         
GAMBLERS Win Robby Girven 87 S-10 Bear Lake
R-Up Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Kaleva
Semi Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena





 

NEWS

More on News/Results Blog

Thank you to our 2015 Lane Sponsors:
Heiges Performance in Interlochen, MI (Right Lane)
All Automotive in Traverse City, MI (Left Lane)
Visitors Since June 13, 2009
iweb stats

Driving Directions Facebook Fan Page Signup for NMD E-mail List
Located 3 Miles North of Kaleva in
Northwest Manistee County on Potter Rd. off CR 669 -  



(13991 Potter Rd., Kaleva 49645)
First Name
Last Name
* Email
* = Required Field
 
 
 Website Designed by MiCellularClinic